Novel Coronavirus
[…] This section highlights OSHA standards and directives (instructions for compliance officers) and other related information that may apply to worker exposure to 2019 novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV).

There is no specific OSHA standard covering 2019-nCoV. However, some OSHA requirements may apply to preventing occupational exposure to 2019-nCoV. Among the most relevant are:

  • OSHA’s Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) standards (in general industry, 29 CFR 1910 Subpart I), which require using gloves, eye and face protection, and respiratory protection.
  • The General Duty Clause, Section 5(a)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) Act of 1970, 29 USC 654(a)(1), which requires employers to furnish to each worker “employment and a place of employment, which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.”